Grammys 2019: See All the Winners

The Time - Feb 10, 21:51 GMT

The 61st Annual Grammys honored music’s biggest stars on Sunday, returning to Los Angeles’ Staples Center after taking place in New York City in 2018


The 61st Annual Grammys honored music’s biggest stars on Sunday, returning to Los Angeles’ Staples Center after taking place in New York City in 2018. The majority of the awards, in genre categories including comedy, new age, contemporary instrumental and gospel, were handed out prior to the broadcast.


Set to be hosted by 15-time Grammy winner Alicia Keys, the 2019 Grammys see one major change from previous years: the number of nominees in the main categories increased from five to eight, with an eye toward increasing diversity among the winners. After the Recording Academy faced criticism for the lack of female nominees and winners last year, this year’s group of artists included significantly more women, with five out of the eight Album of the Year nominees going to female artists.


See all the winners of the 2019 Grammys below.


Record Of The Year


I LIKE IT

Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin


THE JOKE

Brandi Carlile


THIS IS AMERICA

Childish Gambino


GOD’S PLAN

Drake


SHALLOW

Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper


ALL THE STARS

Kendrick Lamar & SZA


ROCKSTAR

Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage


THE MIDDLE

Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey


Album Of The Year


INVASION OF PRIVACY

Cardi B


BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU

Brandi Carlile


SCORPION

Drake


H.E.R.

H.E.R.


BEERBONGS & BENTLEYS

Post Malone


DIRTY COMPUTER

Janelle Monáe


GOLDEN HOUR

Kacey Musgraves


BLACK PANTHER: THE ALBUM, MUSIC FROM AND INSPIRED BY

(Various Artists)

Kendrick Lamar, featured artist


Song Of The Year


ALL THE STARS

Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)


BOO’D UP

Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)


GOD’S PLAN

Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)


IN MY BLOOD

Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)


THE JOKE

Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)


THE MIDDLE

Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)


SHALLOW

Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)


THIS IS AMERICA

Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson & Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters (Childish Gambino)


Best New Artist


CHLOE X HALLE


LUKE COMBS


GRETA VAN FLEET


H.E.R.


DUA LIPA


MARGO PRICE


BEBE REXHA


JORJA SMITH


Best Pop Solo Performance


COLORS

Beck


HAVANA (LIVE)

Camila Cabello


GOD IS A WOMAN

Ariana Grande



BETTER NOW

Post Malone


Best Pop Duo/Group Performance


Lady Gaga accepts the Best Pop Duo/Group Performance award for 'Shallow' during the 61st Annual Grammy Awards
Kevin Winter— The Recording Academy/Getty ImagesLady Gaga accepts the Best Pop Duo/Group Performance award for ‘Shallow’ during the 61st Annual Grammy Awards at Staples Center on Feb. 10, 2019 in Los Angeles.

FALL IN LINE

Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato


DON’T GO BREAKING MY HEART

Backstreet Boys


‘S WONDERFUL

Tony Bennett & Diana Krall


SHALLOW

Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper


GIRLS LIKE YOU

Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B


SAY SOMETHING

Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton


THE MIDDLE

Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album


LOVE IS HERE TO STAY

Tony Bennett & Diana Krall


MY WAY

Willie Nelson


NAT “KING” COLE & ME

Gregory Porter



STANDARDS (DELUXE)

Seal


THE MUSIC…THE MEM’RIES…THE MAGIC!

Barbra Streisand


Best Pop Vocal Album


CAMILA

Camila Cabello


MEANING OF LIFE

Kelly Clarkson


SWEETENER

Ariana Grande


SHAWN MENDES

Shawn Mendes


BEAUTIFUL TRAUMA

P!nk


REPUTATION

Taylor Swift


Best Dance Recording


NORTHERN SOUL

Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford


ULTIMATUM

Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)


LOSING IT

Fisher


ELECTRICITY

Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson


GHOST VOICES

Virtual Self


Best Dance/Electronic Album


SINGULARITY

Jon Hopkins


WOMAN WORLDWIDE

Justice


TREEHOUSE

Sofi Tukker


OIL OF EVERY PEARL’S UN-INSIDES

SOPHIE


LUNE ROUGE

TOKiMONSTA


Best Contemporary Instrumental Album


THE EMANCIPATION PROCRASTINATION

Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah


STEVE GADD BAND

Steve Gadd Band


MODERN LORE

Julian Lage


LAID BLACK

Marcus Miller


PROTOCOL 4

Simon Phillips


Best Rock Performance


FOUR OUT OF FIVE

Arctic Monkeys


WHEN BAD DOES GOOD

Chris Cornell


MADE AN AMERICA

THE FEVER 333


HIGHWAY TUNE

Greta Van Fleet


UNCOMFORTABLE

Halestorm


Best Metal Performance


CONDEMNED TO THE GALLOWS

Between The Buried And Me


HONEYCOMB

Deafheaven


ELECTRIC MESSIAH

High On Fire


BETRAYER

Trivium


ON MY TEETH

Underoath


Best Rock Song


BLACK SMOKE RISING


JUMPSUIT


MANTRA


MASSEDUCTION


RATS


Best Rock Album


RAINIER FOG

Alice In Chains


M A N I A

Fall Out Boy


PREQUELLE

Ghost


FROM THE FIRES

Greta Van Fleet


PACIFIC DAYDREAM

Weezer


Best Alternative Music Album


TRANQUILITY BASE HOTEL + CASINO

Arctic Monkeys


COLORS

Beck


UTOPIA

Björk


AMERICANUTOPIA

David Byrne


MASSEDUCTION

St. Vincent


Best R&B Performance


LONG AS I LIVE

Toni Braxton


SUMMER

The Carters


Y O Y

Lalah Hathaway


BEST PART

H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar


FIRST BEGAN

PJ Morton


Best Traditional R&B Performance


BET AIN’T WORTH THE HAND (TIE)

Leon Bridges


DON’T FALL APART ON ME TONIGHT

Bettye LaVette


HONEST

MAJOR.


HOW DEEP IS YOUR LOVE (TIE)

PJ Morton Featuring Yebba



Best R&B Song


BOO’D UP



COME THROUGH AND CHILL


FEELS LIKE SUMMER


FOCUS


LONG AS I LIVE


Best Urban Contemporary Album


EVERYTHING IS LOVE

The Carters


THE KIDS ARE ALRIGHT

Chloe x Halle


CHRIS DAVE AND THE DRUMHEDZ

Chris Dave And The Drumhedz


WAR & LEISURE

Miguel


VENTRILOQUISM

Meshell Ndegeocello


Best R&B Album


SEX & CIGARETTES

Toni Braxton


GOOD THING

Leon Bridges


HONESTLY

Lalah Hathaway


H.E.R.

H.E.R.


GUMBO UNPLUGGED (LIVE)

PJ Morton


Best Rap Performance


BE CAREFUL

Cardi B


NICE FOR WHAT

Drake


KING’S DEAD (TIE)

Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake



SICKO MODE

Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee


Best Rap/Sung Performance


LIKE I DO

Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink


PRETTY LITTLE FEARS

6lack Featuring J. Cole


THIS IS AMERICA

Childish Gambino


ALL THE STARS

Kendrick Lamar & SZA


ROCKSTAR

Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage


Best Rap Song


GOD’S PLAN


KING’S DEAD


LUCKY YOU


SICKO MODE


WIN


Best Rap Album


INVASION OF PRIVACY

Cardi B


SWIMMING

Mac Miller


VICTORY LAP

Nipsey Hussle


DAYTONA

Pusha T


ASTROWORLD

Travis Scott


Best Country Solo Performance


WOULDN’T IT BE GREAT?

Loretta Lynn


MONA LISAS AND MAD HATTERS

Maren Morris


BUTTERFLIES

Kacey Musgraves


MILLIONAIRE

Chris Stapleton


PARALLEL LINE

Keith Urban


Best Country Duo/Group Performance


SHOOT ME STRAIGHT

Brothers Osborne


TEQUILA

Dan + Shay


WHEN SOMEONE STOPS LOVING YOU

Little Big Town


DEAR HATE

Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill


MEANT TO BE

Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line



BREAK UP IN THE END


DEAR HATE


I LIVED IT


SPACE COWBOY


TEQUILA


WHEN SOMEONE STOPS LOVING YOU


Best Country Album


UNAPOLOGETICALLY

Kelsea Ballerini


PORT SAINT JOE

Brothers Osborne


GIRL GOING NOWHERE

Ashley McBryde


GOLDEN HOUR

Kacey Musgraves


FROM A ROOM: VOLUME 2

Chris Stapleton


Best New Age Album


HIRAETH

Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann


BELOVED

Snatam Kaur


OPIUM MOON

Opium Moon


MOLECULES OF MOTION

Steve Roach


MOKU MALUHIA – PEACEFUL ISLAND

Jim Kimo West


Best Improvised Jazz Solo


SOME OF THAT SUNSHINE

Regina Carter, soloist


DON’T FENCE ME IN

John Daversa, soloist


WE SEE

Fred Hersch, soloists


DE-DAH

Brad Mehldau, soloist


CADENAS

Miguel Zenón, soloist


Best Jazz Vocal Album


MY MOOD IS YOU

Freddy Cole


THE QUESTIONS

Kurt Elling


THE SUBJECT TONIGHT IS LOVE

Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace


IF YOU REALLY WANT

Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza



Best Jazz Instrumental Album


DIAMOND CUT

Tia Fuller


LIVE IN EUROPE

Fred Hersch Trio


SEYMOUR READS THE CONSTITUTION!

Brad Mehldau Trio


STILL DREAMING

Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade


EMANON

The Wayne Shorter Quartet


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album


ALL ABOUT THAT BASIE

The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart


AMERICAN DREAMERS: VOICES OF HOPE, MUSIC OF FREEDOM

John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists


PRESENCE

Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band


ALL CAN WORK

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble


BAREFOOT DANCES AND OTHER VISIONS

Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band


Best Latin Jazz Album


HEART OF BRAZIL

Eddie Daniels


BACK TO THE SUNSET

Dafnis Prieto Big Band


WEST SIDE STORY REIMAGINED

Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band


CINQUE

Elio Villafranca


YO SOY LA TRADICIÓN

Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet



YOU WILL WIN


WON’T HE DO IT


NEVER ALONE


CYCLES


A GREAT WORK


Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song


RECKLESS LOVE

Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters


YOU SAY

Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters


JOY.

for KING & COUNTRY; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters


GRACE GOT YOU

MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters


KNOWN

Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters


Best Gospel Album


ONE NATION UNDER GOD

Jekalyn Carr


HIDING PLACE

Tori Kelly


MAKE ROOM

Jonathan McReynolds


THE OTHER SIDE

The Walls Group


A GREAT WORK

Brian Courtney Wilson


Best Contemporary Christian Music Album


LOOK UP CHILD

Lauren Daigle


HALLELUJAH HERE BELOW

Elevation Worship



SURROUNDED

Michael W. Smith


SURVIVOR: LIVE FROM HARDING PRISON

Zach Williams


Best Roots Gospel Album


UNEXPECTED

Jason Crabb


CLEAR SKIES

Ernie Haase & Signature Sound


FAVORITES: REVISITED BY REQUEST

The Isaacs


STILL STANDING

The Martins


LOVE LOVE LOVE

Gordon Mote


Best Latin Pop Album


PROMETO

Pablo Alboran


SINCERA

Claudia Brant


MUSAS (UN HOMENAJE AL FOLCLORE LATINOAMERICANO EN MANOS DE LOS MACORINOS), VOL. 2

Natalia Lafourcade


2:00 AM

Raquel Sofía


VIVES

Carlos Vives


Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album


CLAROSCURA

Aterciopelados


COASTCITY

COASTCITY


ENCANTO TROPICAL

Monsieur Periné


GOURMET

Orishas


AZTLÁN

Zoé


Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)


PRIMERO SOY MEXICANA

Angela Aguilar


MITAD Y MITAD

Calibre 50


TOTALMENTE JUAN GABRIEL VOL. II

Aida Cuevas


CRUZANDO BORDERS

Los Texmaniacs


LEYENDAS DE MI PUEBLO

Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez


¡MÉXICO POR SIEMPRE!

Luis Miguel


Best Tropical Latin Album


PA’ MI GENTE

Charlie Aponte



ORQUESTA AKOKÁN

Orquesta Akokán


PONLE ACTITUD

Felipe Peláez


ANNIVERSARY

Spanish Harlem Orchestra


Best American Roots Performance


KICK ROCKS

Sean Ardoin


SAINT JAMES INFIRMARY BLUES

Jon Batiste


THE JOKE

Brandi Carlile


ALL ON MY MIND

Anderson East


LAST MAN STANDING

Willie Nelson


Best American Roots Song


ALL THE TROUBLE


BUILD A BRIDGE


THE JOKE


KNOCKIN’ ON YOUR SCREEN DOOR


SUMMER’S END


Best Americana Album


BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU

Brandi Carlile


THINGS HAVE CHANGED

Bettye LaVette


THE TREE OF FORGIVENESS

John Prine


THE LONELY, THE LONESOME & THE GONE

Lee Ann Womack


ONE DROP OF TRUTH

The Wood Brothers


Best Bluegrass Album


PORTRAITS IN FIDDLES

Mike Barnett


SISTER SADIE II

Sister Sadie


RIVERS AND ROADS

Special Consensus


THE TRAVELIN’ MCCOURYS

The Travelin’ McCourys


NORTH OF DESPAIR

Wood & Wire



SOMETHING SMELLS FUNKY ‘ROUND HERE

Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio


BENTON COUNTY RELIC

Cedric Burnside


THE BLUES IS ALIVE AND WELL

Buddy Guy


NO MERCY IN THIS LAND

Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite


DON’T YOU FEEL MY LEG (THE NAUGHTY BAWDY BLUES OF BLUE LU BARKER)

Maria Muldaur


Best Contemporary Blues Album


PLEASE DON’T BE DEAD

Fantastic Negrito


HERE IN BABYLON

Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps


CRY NO MORE

Danielle Nicole


OUT OF THE BLUES

Boz Scaggs


VICTOR WAINWRIGHT AND THE TRAIN

Victor Wainwright And The Train


Best Folk Album


WHISTLE DOWN THE WIND

Joan Baez


BLACK COWBOYS

Dom Flemons


RIFLES & ROSARY BEADS

Mary Gauthier


WEED GARDEN

Iron & Wine


ALL ASHORE

Punch Brothers


Best Regional Roots Music Album


KREOLE ROCK AND SOUL

Sean Ardoin


SPYBOY

Cha Wa


ALOHA FROM NA HOA

Na Hoa



MEWASINSATIONAL – CREE ROUND DANCE SONGS

Young Spirit


Best Reggae Album


AS THE WORLD TURNS

Black Uhuru


REGGAE FOREVER

Etana


REBELLION RISES

Ziggy Marley


A MATTER OF TIME

Protoje


44/876

Sting & Shaggy


Best World Music Album


DERAN

Bombino


FENFO

Fatoumata Diawara


BLACK TIMES

Seun Kuti & Egypt 80


FREEDOM

Soweto Gospel Choir


THE LOST SONGS OF WORLD WAR II

Yiddish Glory


Best Children’s Album


ALL THE SOUNDS

Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats


BUILDING BLOCKS

Tim Kubart


FALU’S BAZAAR

Falu


GIANTS OF SCIENCE

The Pop Ups


THE NATION OF IMAGINE

Frank & Deane


Best Spoken Word Album


ACCESSORY TO WAR (NEIL DEGRASSE TYSON & AVIS LANG)

Courtney B. Vance


CALYPSO

David Sedaris


CREATIVE QUEST

Questlove


FAITH – A JOURNEY FOR ALL

Jimmy Carter


THE LAST BLACK UNICORN

Tiffany Haddish


BEST COMEDY ALBUM


ANNIHILATION

Patton Oswalt


EQUANIMITY & THE BIRD REVELATION

Dave Chappelle


NOBLE APE

Jim Gaffigan


STANDUP FOR DRUMMERS

Fred Armisen


TAMBORINE

Chris Rock


Best Musical Theater Album


THE BAND’S VISIT

Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)


CAROUSEL

Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)


JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT

Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)


MY FAIR LADY

Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)


ONCE ON THIS ISLAND

Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)


Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media


CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

(Various Artists)


DEADPOOL 2

(Various Artists)


THE GREATEST SHOWMAN

(Various Artists)


LADY BIRD

(Various Artists)


STRANGER THINGS

(Various Artists)


Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media


BLACK PANTHER

Ludwig Göransson, composer


BLADE RUNNER 2049

Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers


COCO

Michael Giacchino, composer


THE SHAPE OF WATER

Alexandre Desplat, composer


STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

John Williams, composer


Best Song Written For Visual Media


ALL THE STARS

Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)

Track from: Black Panther


MYSTERY OF LOVE

Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)

Track from: Call Me By Your Name


REMEMBER ME

Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)

Track from: Coco


SHALLOW

Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

Track from: A Star Is Born


THIS IS ME

Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)

Track from: The Greatest Showman


Best Instrumental Composition


BLUT UND BODEN (BLOOD AND SOIL)

Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)


CHRYSALIS

Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)


INFINITY WAR

Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)


MINE MISSION

John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)


THE SHAPE OF WATER

Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)


Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella


BATMAN THEME (TV)

Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)


CHANGE THE WORLD

Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)


MADRID FINALE

John Powell, arranger (John Powell)


THE SHAPE OF WATER

Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)


STARS AND STRIPES FOREVER

John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)


Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocal


IT WAS A VERY GOOD YEAR

Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)


JOLENE

Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)


MONA LISA

Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)


NIÑA

Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)


SPIDERMAN THEME

Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter)


Best Recording Package


BE THE COWBOY

Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)


LOVE YOURSELF: TEAR

HuskyFox, art director (BTS)


MASSEDUCTION

Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)


THE OFFERING

Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)


WELL KEPT THING

Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)


Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package


APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION (LOCKED N’ LOADED BOX)

Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses)


I’LL BE YOUR GIRL

Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)


PACIFIC NORTHWEST ’73-74′: THE COMPLETE RECORDINGS

Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead)


SQUEEZE BOX: THE COMPLETE WORKS OF “WEIRD AL” YANKOVIC

Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)


TOO MANY BAD HABITS

Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)


Best Album Notes


ALPINE DREAMING: THE HELVETIA RECORDS STORY, 1920-1924

James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)


4 BANJO SONGS, 1891-1897: FOUNDATIONAL RECORDINGS OF AMERICA’S ICONIC INSTRUMENT

Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)=


THE 1960 TIME SESSIONS

Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)


THE PRODUCT OF OUR SOULS: THE SOUND AND SWAY OF JAMES REESE EUROPE’S SOCIETY ORCHESTRA

David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)


TROUBLE NO MORE: THE BOOTLEG SERIES VOL. 13 / 1979-1981 (DELUXE EDITION)

Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)


VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS

David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)


Best Historical Album


ANY OTHER WAY

Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)


AT THE LOUISIANA HAYRIDE TONIGHT…

Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)


BATTLEGROUND KOREA: SONGS AND SOUNDS OF AMERICA’S FORGOTTEN WAR

Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)=


A RHAPSODY IN BLUE – THE EXTRAORDINARY LIFE OF OSCAR LEVANT

Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)


VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS

William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)


Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical


ALL THE THINGS THAT I DID AND ALL THE THINGS THAT I DIDN’T DO

Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)


COLORS

Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)


EARTHTONES

Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)



VOICENOTES

Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)


Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical


BOI-1DA


LARRY KLEIN


LINDA PERRY


KANYE WEST


PHARRELL WILLIAMS


Best Remixed Recording


AUDIO (CID REMIX)

CID, remixer (LSD)


HOW LONG (EDX’S DUBAI SKYLINE REMIX)

Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)


ONLY ROAD (COSMIC GATE REMIX)

Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal)


STARGAZING (KASKADE REMIX)

Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso)


WALKING AWAY (MURA MASA REMIX)

Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)



EYE IN THE SKY – 35TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION

Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)


FOLKETONER

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)


SEVEN WORDS FROM THE CROSS

Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)


SOMMERRO: UJAMAA & THE ICEBERG

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)


SYMBOL

Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)



BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS

Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)


BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3; STRAUSS: HORN CONCERTO NO. 1

Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)


JOHN WILLIAMS AT THE MOVIES

Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)


LIQUID MELANCHOLY – CLARINET MUSIC OF JAMES M. STEPHENSON

Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)


SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11

Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)



Producer Of The Year, Classical


BLANTON ALSPAUGH


DAVID FROST


ELIZABETH OSTROW


JUDITH SHERMAN


DIRK SOBOTKA


Best Orchestral Performance


BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3; STRAUSS: HORN CONCERTO NO. 1

Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)


NIELSEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3 & SYMPHONY NO. 4

Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)


RUGGLES, STUCKY & HARBISON: ORCHESTRAL WORKS

David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)


SCHUMANN: SYMPHONIES NOS. 1-4

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)


SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11

Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)


Best Opera Recording


ADAMS: DOCTOR ATOMIC

John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)


BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS

Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)



STRAUSS, R.: DER ROSENKAVALIER

Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)


VERDI: RIGOLETTO

Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)


Best Choral Performance


CHESNOKOV: TEACH ME THY STATUTES

Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)


KASTALSKY: MEMORY ETERNAL

Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)


MCLOSKEY: ZEALOT CANTICLES

Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)



SEVEN WORDS FROM THE CROSS

Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)


Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance


ANDERSON, LAURIE: LANDFALL

Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet


BEETHOVEN, SHOSTAKOVICH & BACH

The Danish String Quartet


BLUEPRINTING

Aizuri Quartet


STRAVINSKY: THE RITE OF SPRING CONCERTO FOR TWO PIANOS

Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin


VISIONS AND VARIATIONS

A Far Cry


Best Classical Instrumental Solo


BARTÓK: PIANO CONCERTO NO. 2

Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)


BIBER: THE MYSTERY SONATAS

Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)


BRUCH: SCOTTISH FANTASY, OP. 46; VIOLIN CONCERTO NO. 1 IN G MINOR, OP. 26

Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)



KERNIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO

James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)


Best Classical Solo Vocal Album


ARC

Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)


THE HANDEL ALBUM

Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble


MIRAGES

Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)


SCHUBERT: WINTERREISE

Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist


SONGS OF ORPHEUS – MONTEVERDI, CACCINI, D’INDIA & LANDI

Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles


Best Classical Compendium


FUCHS: PIANO CONCERTO ‘SPIRITUALIST’; POEMS OF LIFE; GLACIER; RUSH

JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer


GOLD

The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer


THE JOHN ADAMS EDITION

Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer


JOHN WILLIAMS AT THE MOVIES

Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer



Best Contemporary Classical Composition


BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS

Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)


DU YUN: AIR GLOW

Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)


HEGGIE: GREAT SCOTT

Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)


KERNIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO

Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)


MAZZOLI: VESPERS FOR VIOLIN

Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)


Best Music Video


APES***

The Carters

Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers



I’M NOT RACIST

Joyner Lucas

Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer


PYNK

Janelle Monáe

Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers


MUMBO JUMBO

Tierra Whack

Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer


Best Music Film


LIFE IN 12 BARS

Eric Clapton

Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers



QUINCY

Quincy Jones

Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer


ITZHAK

Itzhak Perlman

Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer


THE KING

(Elvis Presley)

Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers




Read Full Story
uDailyNews.com ©2018
Edition : int | Sitemap